100% Locally Owned, Independent and Free

100% Locally Owned, Independent and Free

Technology Investment Rules

Do you have a news tip? Click here to send to our news team.

Conference to examine Coast’s economic future

An estimated $20 billion investment pipeline is sharpening questions about whether the Sunshine Coast can turn another period of rapid growth into lasting economic More

Sami Muirhead: a season of change

“Things can change in a day. A day can change in a season. A season can change a life.” This quote by the author of More

B2B: lending outlook remains strong

There’s been plenty of discussion across the lending industry recently as lenders, brokers and regulators respond to changing market conditions and lending requirements. While some More

New twilight market set to kick off

A new night market is launching on the Coast, offering visitors a chance to enjoy street food, live music and local creations in a More

Beachside bar claims national award

A Sunshine Coast cocktail bar has been awarded a significant accolade at the Australian Bar Awards. Mooloolaba's WAT Den won the Regional Bar of the More

B2B: asset rich but cash flow poor

You may own a valuable home, have a healthy superannuation balance and perhaps hold an investment property, yet still wonder whether you can comfortably More

Does the Technology Investment Boost apply to your business if legislation is passed?

The Technology Investment Boost provides a 120% deduction for eligible expenses that are incurred for the purposes of improving digital operations or digitising business operations.

The boost is aimed at costs incurred between 29 March 2022 and 30 June 2023 and is limited to a maximum bonus deduction of $20,000 (i.e., $100,000 of expenses).

Broadly, the eligible expenditure for this measure can include expenditure on:

  • Digital enabling items – computer and telecommunications hardware and equipment, software, systems and services that form and facilitate the use of computer networks;
  • Digital media and marketing – audio and visual content that can be created, accessed, stored or viewed on digital devices; and
  • E-commerce – supporting digitally ordered or platform enabled online transactions.

The following expenditure cannot qualify for the technology boost:

  • Capital works costs under Division 43;
  • Financing costs such as interest expenses;
  • Salary or wage costs;
  • Training or education costs; and
  • Trading stock or the cost of trading stock.

Katrina Brennan is Principal at SRJ Walker Wayland, Business Growth Advisers

Subscribe to SCN’s free daily news email

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
This field is hidden when viewing the form
[scn_go_back_button] Return Home
Share